School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0582, Page 199E

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0582, Page 199E

1. Leipreachán's are sometimes called piseóga. I have never seen any, but I don't think there are any such things.
    A leipreachán is said to be a very small man. He wears a tall hat, and very long shoes. He generally is a shoemaker. Some say that he is only as big as your thumb or little finger.
    There is a story told of one who was so small that he could fit in a man's ear. As the men went along the leipreachán in his ear was telling him the way to go. The man went into a house and the little man was left run around. He got into a snail's shell and none of the men could get him out.
    When the man was gone home, the little man came out and he heard two men talking. They were planning how they could get into the other man's house and take his money. The leipreachán said to them "If ye take me with ye I'll show ye how to get in."
    One of the men asked him how he would like to be carried, and he told him that he would sit on the rim of his hat. When they got to the
    Rebecca Carter
    Adam Carter