School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. There are a great many roads in this district. The main roads are generally known by the name of the town or place they lead to. The byways and lanes have names from olden times. There are main roads going to Tipperary, Cappawhite, Cashel and Thurles; all these are called the Bishopswood Road after the name of a man who owned a wood at the side of it.
    One road which goes up the hills is called the Deerpark Hill. It is a very old road and is so called after a deer park which the landlord, Earl de Montalt, kept at the side of it. There is a lane about a mile long going into the deerpark, and it is always called the bohereen. There is a path going to the sawmill which is always called the green road or the grassy walk because beautiful green grass grows on it.
        1. public infrastructure
    Tom Carter