School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Titanic, and was saved when it went down. She was speaking on the not long ago, and she told how she got into a lifeboat just before the ship sank.
    We have no very old people in Ballintemple. Mr Barron is the oldest, and he is in his seventieth year.
    He lives not far from my home.
  2. We live in the townland of Ballintemple, parish of Ballintemple, in the Barony of Kilnamanagh Lower. Outside our fence is Clanwilliam.
    There are about twenty families, farmers and labourers in it, and about ninety people altogether. Most of them have slated houses but some are thatched.
    There is a river near us called
    Ballintemple, Co. Tipperary