School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. We sometimes play fox and geese at the fireside. It was mammie that first taught it to us. When she was young they played them on slates because it was easy to rub off.
    First you make a square and make little squares inside it. There must be two playing. One must be the fox and the other the goose. If the one that has o goose made at each side of the x fox he could change the x into an o or vice versa. At the end they count to see who is the winner. The one that changed the x fox into an o goose could count it along with his own marks.
    Whoever has the most x's or o's is the winner.
    Bella Carter