School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. We have numerous animals on our farm, cows, horses,calves, pigs, goat, cat, dog, ass. The foul are hens, chicken, geese, turkeys.
    We have 12 cows and they all have names such as Judah, Speckle, White head, Mary, Jim, Beauty, Kitty, [?], Blackie, Sheep, Plastey, Macks. We drive them out by saying "How, how." They are tied in by a chain round their necks. The house is called the cowhouse. There are seven divisions in it and two cows go into each division. Every cow knows her own place.
    We could not do without the cow. She gives us milk, butter, cheese, and we make leather from her skin.
    We have two horses and a foal, and their names are Moll, Nellie and Fanny. They do the ploughing and draw big loads of timber and heaps of other things.
    The calves are very useful too. When they are about a year old they are sold to make some money.
    The ass brings us to school every day. His name is Billy and he is a fine strong animal.
    The goat is useful to poor people because she is easy to keep up. She will feed on the roadside off the bushes.
    Nearly every farmer keeps a pig We have sows and bonhams.
    We have a dog called Spider; he is only a pup and doesn't bark at anbody.