Scoil: Dúndroma (uimhir rolla 13818)

Dún Droma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Ester Jackson
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0582, Leathanach 199G

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0582, Leathanach 199G

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago the people of a certain house were all away from home, except one girl named Kittey Kelly. A tramp came to the door, and the girl went in to ask for something for him, pretending that there were others in the house. Going in to the room she called them. Then changing her voice she answered crossly.
    When she came back the tramp was gone.
    Susie Johnston
    An Tuairín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    John Johnston
    60
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. Once upon a time a man had a loose tooth in the front of his mouth and he could not eat anything with it. One day he went into the forge and was telling the smith what was wrong with him. The smith told him to tie a cord around the tooth, and tie it to the anvil. So he did. Quickly the smith pulled a hot iron out of the fire and began to hit it. The man pulled back and the tooth came out without any trouble.