Scoil: Dúndroma (uimhir rolla 13818)

Dún Droma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Ester Jackson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great many sayings about the weather. When smoke goes straight up out of the chimney, it is going to be fine. The west wind brings the most rain here in Dundrum. When winged creatures are biting it is going to rain. Sometimes when rain is near the Galtee mountains seem very near.
    There are very few signs about the weather being fine. Some people fill a jampot half full of water and put a bottle neck downwards into it. When no water goes up in the bottle it is going to rain, and when it does not it is going to be fine.
    Sometimes when it is raining and it brightens up quickly, it is considered as a bad sign. A kitchen floor generally weeps when there is going to be a change in the weather.
    Tom Carter
    Adam Carter