School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dún Droma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. (continued from previous page)
    the bank of the river the floods used to come out of the river and fill the house. Their names were Ryans.
    The other old house was a very old thatched farm house, but they have a nice new cottage now. The old house was very bad looking inside. Now a farmer keeps hay in it.
  2. There was once upon a time a very old giant and he came to Ireland. He said that he would do something awful. He carried a stone about with him wherever he went. This stone was about ten stones in weight. He met a man on the road to whom he told stories. A lot of people gathered round to hear the stories. He killed one of the men with the big stone, and then the other men killed him.
    Joan Graves
    Baile an Teampaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann