Scoil: Dúndroma (uimhir rolla 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a little girl whose mother used to send her to school every - day. On her way she had to pass an old fort, and every - day the fairies came out and brought her in. They kept her there all day until they saw the other school children coming home, then they let her go home.
    On day the teacher came to her mother and asked why she was not sending her child to - school every day. The mother said she had send her child to school every - day. The child then told her story, and next day she told the child to ask the fairies for a cure for tetters on calves.
    The fairies gave her some kind of a wash and told her to wash the calves every morning. But instead the mother washed the child with it. Next day the fairies came out and told her to clear off to school now, that her mother was cleverer than they were, and the charm was broken.
    Rebecca Carter
    Mrs Crimmens