Scoil: Dúndroma (uimhir rolla 13818)

Dún Droma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Ester Jackson

There is an old fort on Mr English's farm in the townland of Carhue, parish of Donohill.

There is an old fort on Mr English's farm in the townland of Carhue, parish of Donohill. People say there were fairies in it. What is mostly seen it is trees. There is a well in the field in which the fort is situated. There are rabbits and foxes there. People hunt them every Sunday after dinner. The fort is supposed to be haunted. Old people say it is unlucky to cut a tree around a fort. The fort is a big ring with one high bank round it. The inside is deep and like a round hole. Sometimes white rabbits are seen in it. Several years ago a man was driving his horse and cart along the road beside the field in which the fort is. It was at night time. Suddenly the horse shied and fell over the banks between the road and the field. The man and the horse were both killed.
    Phyllis Maxwell
    An Scarbhach, Co. Thiobraid Árann