School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dún Droma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. We churn at home, and we churn a couple of times in the week. In the winter we do not churn very often. Our churn is about 17 inches high and 12 inches across the top. It holds about two and a half gallons.
    First you scald the churn with boiling water Then you put in the cream. When it is nearly churned you add a couple of pints of water, and when it is churned you take out the butter - milk. There is a hole in the front of it where you take out the butter - milk. Then you wash the butter and put salt in it, and weigh it.
    In the winter before she does the churning she puts the cream into boiling water to ripen it.
    Long ago if the butter did not churn they said there was a fairy in the churn.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a woman and she was alone except a maid that she kept. They had about fifteen cows, and they always churned the cream. They used to have a big tub of cream to churn. The maid did not like the job of churning
    Bella Carter
    Mrs Carter