Scoil: Dúndroma (uimhir rolla 13818)

Dún Droma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Ester Jackson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The common small birds seen here are the robin chaffinch, hedgesparrow, yellow hammer, jackdaw, blackbird, songthrush, missel thrush, Wagtail, wren, goldfinch, rook, pigeon, hawk, magpie, and waterhen These stay with us all the year round
    Our summer visitors are the swallow, the cuckoo, and the corncrake.
    In winter we have the woodcock pheasant, and starling. Wild ducks are found on the Marl Bog Pond, and wild geese are often heard flying over at night, and are occasionally seen in the daytime.
    A grey or whitish owl is sometimes seen in the wood, but they are rare. Somebody shot one last winter which was a pity because they are so scarce.
    The carrion crow, locally known as the scalcrow is also to be seen.
    The robin, blackbird, and thrush are the best known. In the winter the starlings are by far the most common. Every evening thousands
    Tom Carter