Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One night Nicholas O'Connor from Greenville Listowel was passing the forge-field and he heard all the talk going on inside. He went in and he saw a crowd of fairies a big flag playing cards.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man by the name of Jack Smith and he had a forge on the side of the road. One very wild day there was a woman passing with a child in her arms. As she was passing the forge. She asked Jack to put a nail in her shawl. Then when he had the nail in her shawl she gave him three wishes. Jack said any one that would catch anything belonging to him may stick to it anyone that would take an apple belonging to him would stick to it and any money that would go into his purse would have to stop inside until he liked. So the woman bade him good-bye. So one day as Jack was putting on a set of shoes on a pony in came the devil and asked Jack to go with him to hell. Jack asked him to drive a nail in the shoe so the devil caught the hammer to drive the nail. It stuck to his hand. Jack said to the devil that if he went away he would let
    Gerald Doyle
    Garraí an tSeanbhaile, Co. Chiarraí