Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a farmer living in Letter, Beal, whose name was Connor and his house was haunted by a ghost. He brought the Priest to say Mass there. The next night the ghost was worse than ever. Wren was a Protestant and he told Connor send the ghost to him. So next day he went to the Priest. The Priest said to him how was he getting on and he said he was haunted as bad as ever and Wren said "Why dident he send him to me?" so the Priest came next day and said mass in the house. After mas the priest said "He had him now and a long lease of him". So next night Wren had the ghost and he had to leave the house. He got two men to hunt the ghost next night but the ghost hunted them and he had to build a new house and leave the old house to the Ghost.
    Joseph Cahill
    Currach an tSuasáin, Co. Chiarraí