Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about ninty years ago there lived a man in Coolaneelig, Duagh. His name was Shown Burns and he was a very strong man. One day while Shown was on his way to Ballybunion he met a man with a load of sand. The wheel fell out of the car and the man could not put it in himself so he called Shown and Shone caught the car with one hand and put the wheel in with the other.
    One day Shawn was in a forge and he asked the smith for a coal to light his pipe. The smith put the coal on the anvil. He thought that Shown would not be able to put the coal into his pipe. So Shown caught the anvil and lifted it up and turned the coal into the pipe. Then he threw the anvil out the door and the smith had to get help to take it in.
    Another day while Shown was in a forge he was talking to the smith and the smith said something cross to