Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Q. Under the water and over the water and never touches the water? A. A woman walking over a bridge with a bucket of water on her head.
    Q. Thirty-six sheep inside in a gap, the red one came around and licked them all? A. Your teeth and tongue.
    Q. A small little woman having a hundred coats? A. A head of cabbage.
    Q. Pray tell me ladies if you can who is that highly favoured man, although he marries many a wife, may still live single all his life? A. A Priest.
    Q. I have no head and a tail I lack, but oft have arms, legs and back. It is a beggarly residence where I am? A. A Chair.
    Q. As I went out my garden walk I heard a man to give a call. His head was flesh his mouth was horn and such a man was never born? A. A Cock.
    Q. It is in a field and you cannot cut it. It is in a river and you cannot drown it. "Tis in a shop and you can't sell it? A. The sun.
    Q. Inside a wall outside a wall and never tips the wall? A. A window.