Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) Q. As I went up a slippery gap, I met my Uncle Davy He had iron nose and timber toes and upon my word he could frighten the crows?
    A. A gun.
    (2) Q. As I went up a slippery gap, I met my Uncle Davy, I cut off his head and left his body aisy?
    A. A head of cabbage.
    (3) Q. As I went up a slippery gap, I met my Uncle Davy, I cut off his head and drank his blood and left his body aisy?
    A. A bottle of stout.
    (4) Q. As I went out a slippery gap, I met my Uncle Davy. He had a bundle of rods and no one could count them but God.
    A. The hairs on a boy's head.
    (5) Q. As I went up a slippery gap, I met my Uncle Davy. I put him into my pocket before the crows'd ate him.
    A. A Pratie.
    (6) Q. As I went up a slippery gap, I met my Uncle Davy; he began to pinch me and I began to bate him. I threw him out to the ducks to ate him.
    A. A hot pratie or A Frog.
    (7) Q. As I went up a slippery gap, I met a man with a red cap. He had a stone in his stomach and a stick in his back.
    A. A Haw.
    (8) Q. As I went up Derry wall, I heard a dead man's call. Skinny mouth and beak of horn, such a creature was never born.
    A. A cock crowing.
    (9) Q. As I went out, I soon came in: cut from the dead the live did spring. No tree did shake, no leaf did fall, and that's my riddle among ye all.
    A. A bird coming out of a dead man's skull on a tree.
    (10) Q. As I went out a slippery gap, I met a man. He took off his hat and drew on his gloves. What was his name?
    A. Andrew.
    (11) Q. As I went up a slippery gap, I met my Uncle Davy. He had a red hue and part of him glue and he was taking the world aisy.
    Ans. A ball.