Scoil: Dúndroma (uimhir rolla 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This castle stands on the farm of Mr Ryan (known as Mr Ryan of the Castle), in the townland of Ballysheedy near Annacarty, parish of Donohill, Co Tipperary.
    It is a big round stone building. There is an outer wall all round it. It was one of the O'Dwyers' Castles and was destroyed in the times of Cromwell. I pass by the castle every Sunday when going to Donohil Church. It is about a mile and a half from my home. It is not far the road, and is near Mr. Ryan's house. There is no roof on the castle or door or windows.
    There are holes where the windows were. There is a stone stairway circling up to the top. At the top there is a murder hole where they executed prisoners.
    Phyllis Maxwell
    Scarrough, Co. Tipperary