Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sold the cow to three different persons accused put a biscuit in his mouth and said "Thats enough about it. The Judge repeated the question in rather an angry tone but reserved the same answer. O'Connell now stood up and said "My Lord this poor fellow is not responsible for what he has done and I ask you to dismiss this case." "I quite agree with you Mr. O'Connell said the judge and so the case was dismissed. When the court was about to rise O'Connell turned to the farmer and said "What about my fee."? The farmer turned to O'Connell and taking another biscuit from the tin and said "Thats enough about it.
  2. About sixty years ago Shone Byrnes was famous for his strength all over Kerry and Limerick. There was a police sergeant in Abberyfeale who was very officious and he often boasted what he would do to Shone Byrnes if he met him Shone was at the fair one day and he met a local character named
    W. Keane
    Listowel, Co. Kerry