Scoil: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    things in the country to hear the milkers singing in the milking shed or field. The cows seen to like this as they give more milk and stand more quietly when the milkers sing at their work.
  2. The Care of Our Horses
    We have one horse and a foal at home. The horse has a name. She is called "Rose" because she was bought in Rose - Green.
    When calling the horse from the field I say "Phew! Phew! Phew!" and when driving the horse on the road or in the field I say "Go on, Go on, Go on".
    Our stable is a small house, it has a galvanized roof. The walls are built of stone and mortar. There is one window in the stable to let in light. There is a stall in the stable, and in this stall there is a manger from which the horse eats. There is a division in the manger - one side is for the hay and the other for the mangolds and turnips. There is a chain
    Mary Maher
    Ballynagleragh, Co. Thiobraid Árann