School: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. There are about five lime-kilns in this district. There is one in a field in Ballinaglera, another in a field at the top of the "Building Hill", two on the road leading to Fethard and another on the road leading to Killenaule.
    To make lime the lime stones were got out of the quarry and these stones were put on top of the kiln. A large turf fire was lighted under it. After a day the stones were turned into lime.
    The lime kiln in Ballinaglera was used long ago by the old people to put lime on the lands as they said it was good for it.
    The other four were used to get lime for making houses because long ago when there was not such thing as cement, people made houses of lime and mortar. This lime which was got out of the kilns was sold for the purpose.
    These lime-kilms
    Nellie Hayde