School: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

Noan, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. Most people have heard of Ballyownen, the home where Pierce McCann was born and reared. It lies about a mile to the north of Dualla village. A lake is situated just behind the house and the hill of Sliabth na Mara rises over it. The Clan McCarthy were chieftans here in Pre-Norman days, and there is a tradition that on the coming of Strongbow's army from Thurles, the Clan McCarthy buried all their gold somewhere close to the lake, and then shot two of their own soliders and buried them in the same hiding place to protect as it were, the gold from invaders.
    John O' Dwyer
    Ballinure, Co. Tipperary