School: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

Noan, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. Story of "The Goban Saor and and English King."
    The Goban Saor and the King of England
    The King of England wanted to build a castle. He wanted the castle to be the highest in the world. He had heard of the Gobán Saor's fame for building castles, so he sent for him.
    The Gobán Saor began building the castle for the king. Meanwhile the evil king was plotting to kill him as soon as the castle was built. So he told one of the men who was assisting the Gobán Saor to build the castle, that when the last stone was laid he was to give him a push and knock him off the top of the castle down to the ground.
    It happened one day while they were working that this man was in danger of falling and he would have fallen had not the Gobán Saor saved him in the nick of time. The man was very thankful to him and told him all about the plan to kill him. At last, the castle was nearly built
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Michael Kevin