School: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

Noan, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. On the western side of Ballinure is the Building Hill so called because of a castle which stands there, it is called the Building hence "The Building Hill".
    Long long ago a lady whose name was Mrs. Strang is said to have owned twenty one townlands among them being Ballinure. She built a castle in every one of them. She was so wealthy that she had her horses shod with golden shoes and she hired men to wash her gold to keep it clean.
    She had a son whom local history says was a rake and a black-guard. Her brother a Catholic priest brought him to order and when he refused to change his way of living he cursed him. From this time the curse took effect.
    The woman lost her money and became poor. The building at this time was in course of building but it was never finished. The roof was not put on for want of money.
    Tessie Shanahan
    Kilcarney, Co. Tipperary