School: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

Noan, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. If a woman was going to town in olden times and if she met another woman with a grey horse or foxy hair she would turn back again.
    The old people would not go to bed without a gallon of spring water in the house, in addition to the water for house-hold use, because this was left for the fairies.
    It was said it was not right to cut hair on Friday.
    The old people would never throw out ashes on Monday, because it was said they would throw out the luck for the week.
    The old people used always sweep up the hearth on Saturday night because they said the good people would be there.
    Nellie Hayde
    Ballynagleragh, Co. Tipperary