Scoil: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a field at Ballanegen on Armitage's land there was a haunted bush long ago, and under this bush there was supposed to be money.
    One day three men went to dig for it. As they were digging for it a man passed by he told them that it was no use to be digging.
    When they had dug for a long time they got up the bush, but found no money at all. But each one of them got very sick while digging as it is said it was not right for them to dig up the bush because it was a fairy bush and they all had to go home leaving the work unfinished.
    Nellie Hayden
    Ballynagleragh, Co. Thiobraid Árann