Scoil: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. Weddings of olden times.
    Long ago weddings were not as good as now in the line of food. The poor people always walked to the church and back, as they could not afford a car. But the cars that were used by the rich people were called "Jarvey cars".
    After the marriage the newly married pair and the guests would return to the bride's house, where the reception was usually held. For the breakfast they had pig's-head and cabbage and potatoes and after that tea and bread. This was considered a great breakfast. There would be a great dance at the house that night, and it would last until morning. There would be plenty drink at the dance - a quarter-cask of porter was got for seven shillings or a half-barrel for fifteen shillings.
    The newly married people did not go any place on a honeymoon.
    There was an old man travelling about this place long ago. He was a piper and he played at all the Weddings. His name was "Thady Fell".
    Mary Maher
    Ballynagleragh, Co. Thiobraid Árann