Scoil: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old folding table at James Croheen's house in Manserghill near Laffans's Bridge. His grandfather Patrick Croheen, who was a carpenter made the table.
    In the making of the table two rails were provided for the top into which four cross laths were mortised. For the head of the table a square box shape construction was fixed up. In two of the uprights of this two holes were bored into which a box was run. Two more holes were bored in the rails on the top of the table.
    Care was taken that they corresponded. This box serves as a seat when the table is put up and in some tables there are drawers let into it. For the legs at the other end two more holes were bored in the top rails and a bar runs through the holes in the top end of the legs. When the table is lifted up, the legs
    Alice Kevin
    An Lorga, Co. Thiobraid Árann