Scoil: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. The Care of our Horses
    We have four horses and a foal on our farm. We give our horses names to distinguish one from another. We call one of them "Shea" because we bought him form Oshea another "Lacy" because we bought her from a man named Lacy another "Tuohy" because we bought her from a man named Tuohy and the other the "Colt" because he is a colt.
    When calling the horse from the field we say "Phew! Phew! Phew! and when driving a horse on the road or in the garden we say "Go on! Go on."
    Our stable is a large house built of stone and mortar, there are four stalls in the house - one for each house. There is a manger at the top of each stall for giving hay to the horses and a box in each manger for feeding the horse with mangolds and oats. The horse is tied with a strap round the neck and a chain is fastened to the strap - this chain is tied on to the manger. There are two windows and one door in the stable.
    The good the horse
    Tessie Shanahan