Scoil: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland of Ballinure covers an area of twelve hundred acres. It is composed of grazing and tillage land, woods and bogs. Cattle are put into the grazing land to be fattened and a good many bullocks are reared on it. On the tillage land corn, beet, potatoes, mangolds and vegetables are grown. A large quantity of the corn is sold. Some oats is kept for the horses, and a little is ground into oaten meal to make porridge. Some of the wheat is ground into flour, but all the farmers do not get this done. The beet is sent to the factory in Thurles, and when the sugar is taken from it the pulp is returned to the farmers, who used it as feeding for cattle. The potatoes are given to the pigs and the farmer uses them, as well as the vegetables, as food for himself and his family.
    There is a hill called "The Scairt" in Ballinure and it covers an area of thirty acres. All kinds of trees grow in this hill such as beech, ash, elm, fir, sycamore and oak. There are
    Baile an Iúir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    May Fogarty