Scoil: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Western and Southern sides. They are called "The Building Hill" "The Scairt Hill" and "Balloughboy Hill".
    There is a creamery in Ballinure which was built about fifty years ago and to which a great number of farmers send their milk.
    There are two quarries in Ballinure from which the stones for repairing the public roads are got. On the Western side of Ballinure there is a grave-yard in which there was a church many years ago but only the ruins now remain. In the grave - yard a yew tree grew which was said to be growing there for centuries.
    Ballinure got its name "Baile An Iubhair" from this tree.
    There are three forts in the townland one in the Scairt another in Armitage's and the other in Shea's field.
    Baile an Iúir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Tessie Shanahan