Scoil: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals we have at home are two cows, six calves, two pigs and an ass, and in the house we have three dogs and a cat.
    Our cows have got names to distinguish one from another. We call one "Rose" because she is like a rose, and another "Heffernan" because we bought her from a man named Heffernan.
    We say "How! How! How! when driving the cows in or out of the field, and we say suck! suck! suck! when driving the calves in or out of a field. When they hear the words they know their food is ready and they hurry on to it.
    The cowhouse is a long narrow house built of stone and mortar having a slated roof. In the house there are six bales where the cows are tied; these bales are made of timber and iron.
    The cows are tied by chains or by bales. For the bales there are two pieces of long timber one of these pieces is down in the
    Mary Fogarty
    An Bealach Buí, Co. Thiobraid Árann