Scoil: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals we have at home are horses, cows, calves, pigs, asses and a bull and the domestic animals are cats and dogs. We give names to the cows to distinguish one from another. We call one of them "Browne's" because we bought her from a family named Browne, another "Polly" because she is a polly cow, another "Magpie" because she is black and white, "Myerses" because she was bought at Myerses' auction, "Violet" because she is a blueish grey cow, "Kicker" because she kicks when being milked and "Toughie" because she does not give her milk freely.
    When driving the cows in or out of the field we say "How, How, How" and we say "Suck, Suck, Suck" when calling in the calves. When they hear this call they know that their food is ready and they hurry to it at once.
    the cowhouse is a long narrow house, built of a stone and mortar and having a slated roof. There is a division in the middle of the house and there are seven bails at each side. The inside of the cowhouse is whitewashed.
    The cows are tied in bails or by chains. The bails are made
    Tessie Shanahan