School: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. Marriages
    In this places most of the Marriages take place in Shrove. The reason they get married in Shrove is because it is called the lucky time to get married.
    The lucky day in the week to get married is Wednesday, and the unlucky day is Saturday.
    The unlucky month is May.
    Match making is done in this place. This is how Matches are made, if a girl wanted to get married and if she had a farm and money, and if a man that wanted to get married was a suitable person the people that would be living near would tell him about the girl. He would go to the girls house and would talk to her and her people about the marriage.
    If they decided to let her get married to him, they would discuss what money he was to pay down to get into the farm. If they agreed about the fortune the match would be made and they would arrange about the marriage.
    May Fogarty
    An Bealach Buí, Co. Thiobraid Árann