Scoil: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. A Famous Ballinure High Jumper
    My uncle William F. Shanahan commonly known as "Bill" was born in Kilkarney, Ballinure, Thurles, Co. Tipperary about forty years ago. His height is six feet and he has fair hair and blue eyes.
    Since his earliest years he took great pleasure in jumping, running and weight - throwing. When about eighteen years of age he won his first high jump at "Knockavilla". He attended at Nenagh, Borrisakane, Bishopswood, Hollyford, Limerick and Cashel for sports.
    In June 1919 he invaded the North and competed with a small group of the leading Southern athletes at the Seaghan's sports in Belfast.
    He won three championships on the one day in Croke Park in 1920. In 1924 he competed in Scotland, Paris and England with other athletes from Ireland.
    He took up a position in Dublin in 1924 and still resides there. He never lost
    Tessie Shanahan