School: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. Ballinure Graveyard
    The graveyard in Ballinure to - day is a place where the local people are buried.
    Centuries ago Mass was celebrated in the church the ruins of which are still to be seen in the middles of the graveyard.
    The officiating Clergyman was a Father Butler - Brother to a wealthy lady, who erected the "Building" seen on the Building Hill.
    The parochial house was in Coolea about two miles from the church. A family, named Ryan live in it now, there is a castle attached. On a hill between the two places there is a large cave known locally as "Dan Ryan's Parlour".
    A tunnel is said to be running from it to Ryan's house on the one side, and to the graveyard on the other side. Both ends are closed now but the cave on the hill is open.
    John O' Dwyer
    Baile an Iúir, Co. Thiobraid Árann