School: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. Hampers
    A long time ago when cars were scarce, and could only be got by rich people, for the purpose of drawing turf from the bog the poor people had Hampers. They made them at home of sallies.
    They would get bundles of sallies a good while before they made the Hampers, so that they would be well seasoned. They would select the strongest sallies, and stick them in the ground firmly in a circle, each sally would be about four inches apart. The circle would be two feet six inches in diameter.
    When this was done they would get the lighter sallies, and weave them in and out through the other sallies very close together. They would keep at this until it was three feet high. The end of the strong sallies which were out at the top were brought over from side to side, and more light ones were put through them to make the bottom of the hamper.
    They would pull it up out
    Mary Maher