Scoil: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a family living in the Island of Lurgoe. It consisted of the Gobán Saor his wife and son.
    The Gobán Saor was in the yard cutting timber one day, his wife was helping him. Two men came the way looking for the Gobán Saor, they took him some distance from the house and shot him.
    After a while the two men came back, and the wife asked them where was her husband. One of them said they killed him. She kept talking to them for a while. At last a piece of iron that they used in splitting the timber got caught. She asked one of the men to try to get out the piece of iron for her. So he bent
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Nellie Hayde