Scoil: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. A Holy Well
    There was a holy well on the top of Church Hill near Laffan's Bridge near Killenaule. One day a man washed a sheep that had worms in the well to cure her, and on that day the well dried up, and sprang up in a field owned by a man named Perry. Twelve iron statues of the twelve Apostles were placed around the well no one knew where they came from. There (now) are only three of them there now.
    There (are) is a large flag - stone around the well, and any one that goes to the well should leave something on the flag - stone. There is a grove near the well and in a hole in one of the trees, water from the well is found.
    Richard Morris
    Droichead Lafáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann