Scoil: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. Meals Used Long Ago
    Long ago the people used eat three meals a day. They used eat their meals off big round blocks, these blocks were laid on the middle of the floor.
    For their breakfast they used eat porridge and sour milk. For dinner they had about a stone of potatoes and milk and salt and for their supper they had porridge again and sometimes they would get a slice of bread.
    They used call Sunday their best day. For breakfast on Sunday they had tea and bread. For dinner meat and potatoes and for supper they had porridge and new milk. Tea and meat were very scarce up to one hundred years ago. Some of the farmers long ago were very poor and could not afford to give any tea, meat, or bread to their workers. If they got a mug of tea once a week they would think it very good. Their usual diet was potatoes, porridge and sour
    Nellie Shaw
    An Ghreallach, Co. Thiobraid Árann