Scoil: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gets in winter is hay mangolds oats and turnips. These he gets in the stable. In the Summer he grazes in the field - this is the only food he gets then.
    There is a horse - shoe hung on the door of the stable to bring luck on the stock as it is said that a horse - shoe is very lucky.
    The horse is taken to the forge once a months to be shod. The black - smiths pares his hooves with a sharp knife kept for this purpose. He takes off the old shoes, one by one and fits a new shoe on each hoof. To make new shoes he reddens the iron in the fire and cools it in a tub of cold water. When this is done he can bend the iron to any shape he pleases. He puts each shoe on the horse's hoof with five nails.
    The hair is clipped off the horses in the month of December, the clipping is done with a machine. Early in December the hair is taken off the horse's back and later on it is taken off underneath.
    Tessie Shanahan
    Kilcarney, Co. Thiobraid Árann