Scoil: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out of the bail. Another bail is made in this way. A large stake is placed in the ground. A longer chain is attached to the stake. There is an "S" on one end of the chain. The chain is fastened around the cow's neck and the "S" is fastened to one of the links of the chain in such a way that the cow cannot take her head out of the chain.
    There is no branch or emblem hung in the cow-house to bring luck on the stock.
    Cows are put in the cow-house every night from the first of December until the first of May and are let out to graze in the fields during the day. In the house they are fed on hay, beet pulp, and turnips and when they calve they get hot drinks. They graze in the field in Summer, and get no other food because the grass is plentiful then.
    Sometimes, cows kick when they are being milked, and spill the milk. The hind legs of these cows are tied together with a spancel made of thick rope. As well as this, a person often has to stand at the cow's head and hold her nose to keep her quiet. Often too a rope has to be tied lightly around the cow. To keep it tight it has to be fastened with a stick.
    It is a usual
    Michael Kevin