Scoil: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman
Énrí Tréinfhear

Fairy Forts
    There is a Kyle in Mr Plummer's land of Kilcoulshea [ He does not live in this farm - it is his out-farm ]
    It is round in shape. Going ito this Kyle there is a gap. This Kyle is never ploughed or done anything with. In this Kyle are buried children who died without baptism.
    The late Mr Leacy who owned this farm long ago told my father (Mr Aidan Breen) that he was coming home from somewhere and that he saw little children dressed in white and a ring of candles in the middle of them and the children dancing around the candles. Mr Leacy thought that these little children were the little children who were buried there.
    This story was told to my father (Mr Aidan Breen) by Mr Leacy who owned the land before Plummers and my father told it to my mother and my mother told it to me.
    This Kyle is in
    Kilcoulshea, Boolavogue, Ferns, Co Wexford