Scoil: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman
Énrí Tréinfhear

A Funny Story
    Three robbers lived around here one time. The three of them went to rob three houses one night and they had to kill three owners to rob the houses and they did no know what way to bury them. There was an old fool of a man lived near them. They told him that they would give him a mug of tea if he would bury a man for them and say nothing about it. He said he would. They gave him the dead man and he went to the grave-yard he made a hole three feet deep and he put the man into it and he went back to the robbers for the tea. They asked him did he bury the man and he said he did. "Well" said they "he is here again and they gave him the other man to bury. He went and buried the second man and he put him down six feet and says he "you old miser, you wont get up this time."
    So he went home again and went to the robber's house. The asked him did he bury the man and he said he did. "Well" said they "he is here and they gave him the third man. He went to bury the third man and he put him down nine feet and says he "You old miser you wont get up this time."
    AT1536B: The Three Hunchback Brothers Drowned
    John Leacy