Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

not raise off the cake.
    The vessel in which thew bread was baked was called a griddle. It was a round vessel without a rim and a handle at each side. Sometimes this used to be hung over the fire, or else it used be laid on top of the fire. They used make special kinds of bread on special occasions.
    When the potatoes were finished digging they used make a special kind of bread called stampy. This was made from grated potatoes mixed with a little flour and salt and soda as well. The people thought this was great food and they used have a great feast.
    1. táirgí
    Mortimer Ahern