School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. Long ago, there lived an old woman she had three daughters and one stepson. She hated the stepson and she gave him no food or clothes and she would not let him into the house on cold wet nights. One of her daughters had an eye in the back of her head.
    The little boy used to lie down on a field every day to mind the cows. One day a little black magic cow came to him she told him to go with her. He went with her to another field and he saw a table with beautiful things to eat and drink on.
    There was a horn on it also. She said that when she would blow it every day he was to come to that place. She then told him to eat what he liked best, the boy was delighted.
    His stepmother soon found out that he was getting food somewhere. One day she sent the daughter with the three eyes out to watch him. He did not know that she had an eye in the back of her head.
    She pretended to be asleep, but
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes