Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The strongest man in County Limerick lately was "John O Grady". He was the champion of the world for throwing weights. My father and my uncle Denis knew him well. He died over a year ago and there was a big cross erected this year in his memory in the city of limerick.
  2. A man lives in NewCastle West and his name is John Phelan. One day my father saw him carry two sacks of grain, twenty stone in each, one under each arm, from the mill out to the street, and put them into a cart, and it was about the distance of two perches. He is living still at the old "Turn pike", which is generally called Church Street.
    Another man lived near Abbyfeale and his
    Mortimer Ahern