Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three meals a day the people used to have in olden times. These meals were, the Breakfast, the Dinner, and the Supper. The Breakfast at Eight o'clock in the morning, the Dinner in the middle of the day, and the Supper at Eight o'clock at night.
    People worked in the morning before Breakfast. Potatoes were eaten at every meal, and skim milk was drank also. The bread the people ate in olden times was made of Indian meal mixed with a little flour, and it was baked on a griddle.
    At every meal the table was placed in the centre of the floor. The table was placed near the wall when not in use and in any house if they had two tables they would place one upon the other near the wall.
    Fish were eaten by the people, and herrings were the principal fish eaten. Tea was first drank in this district about a hundred years ago. Tea was also drank at Christmas and Easter. Eggs were also eaten at Easter. Pigins were used in this district before cups were common.
    1. táirgí
    Mary Healy