School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. A man lived in Ireland long ago, and there was a big ash tree near his house. It was hollow in the centre, and there was a big nest of rats inside in it. One day however the man boiled a pot of water and he scalded the rats with it.
    They were all killed except the mother rat, and she wanted to have revenge on the man. So that night when he went to bed, he could not sleep, because the rat would not let him. Then he knew he was in danger, and next day he travelled away from the place, but the rat followed him.
    In the evening he went to the house of Finn and he asked for the nights lodgings and he got it. That same evening Finn was out in the fields and he saw a very big rat, and he went in and told the people, then the man told him his story, and Finn said he would kill the rat.
    So that night he put the man under a big tub in the middle of the floor, and he put a plate of fried meat on top of it. Then he himself went up in a loft overhead, with his bow and arrow, and when the rat came in he went eating
    Mortimer Ahern
    Rúscach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh