Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Engright told me that he did not wear shoes until he was twelve years. There are no accounts of people who never wore shoes. Children go barefoot during the summer.
    The water that we use washing our feet is always thrown out. It is said that you should never keep feet-water inside at night. One night a poor woman and her child asked for lodgings in a house. That night the woman washed the child's feet before she went to bed.
    She never threw out the feet-water. During the night ghosts came into the house and told her to get up and throw out the feet-water. She was afraid to get up herself. She called the people of the house but none of them would wake. The Ghosts said that none of them would wake until she would throw out the feet-water. She had to get up and throw it out herself.
    Nellie Barrett
    Baile Uí Eidhnigh, Co. Luimnigh